Privacy Policy

Pentatonic Marketing Ltd (“Pentatonic”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This Policy explains how Pentatonic makes use of your personal information. Please note that Pentatonic reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Pentatonic collects and uses personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Pentatonic as explained below.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Pentatonic.

 

1. Personal Information

You have complete control over your personal information. You can visit our web site without providing us with any personal information. However, there may be instances where we must have your personal information in order for us to grant you an access to our protected and secured sites. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc.), information request data and response data (“User Information”). When you receive your confirmation email or when you receive any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the list.

 

2. Use of User Information

We intend to use such information for purposes of supporting your relationship (and that of your firm, where relevant) with Pentatonic by designing website content that is suitable to your needs and alerting you to new product and service offerings as they become available. This User Information may be retained by Pentatonic to verify compliance with the agreement between Pentatonic and you to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you and where relevant, your firm, or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. If you decide that we should not use your personal User Information to contact you, please let us know and we will not use that information for such purpose.

 

3. Disclosure of User Information

Pentatonic does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. We disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; to comply with any legal obligation or applicable laws. You may separately agree to provide your personal information to third parties that provide content for Pentatonic Offerings, in order to access and/or use their products and/or services. If you agree to provide such information to these third parties, then your personal information will be subject to their privacy policies.

 

4. Accuracy and Security

The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Pentatonic. You may review and request updates to your User Information retained by Pentatonic. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. Pentatonic is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

5. Cookies

Pentatonic uses “cookies”. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. You can still access most of the features on our web site even without accepting a cookie.

 

7. External Links

The Pentatonic web site may provide links to other third party web sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Pentatonic through a business partnership or otherwise, Pentatonic is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

 

8. General

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at chris@pentatonicmarketing.com. For other general questions, please go to our Contacts page.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

10. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. For more information about your rights you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.gov.uk.